Marriages PR9 1837 - 1904

MALE

P - S

(Use Back Button to return to Selection page)
Please Wait While the File Loads
 
Entry
Grooms First Name
Grooms Surname
Brides First Name
Brides Surname
Grooms age
Brides age
Grooms Condition
Brides Condition
Grooms Parish
Brides Parish
Day Mth
Year
Grooms Father
Brides Father
Grooms Occupation
Grooms Fathers Occupation
Brides Occupation
Brides Fathers  Occupation
Remarks
171 Charles Pack Elizabeth Nash full age full age Batchelor Spinster Riplington Riplington 14-May 1853 Moses Pack Jonas Nash Lab Dead Servant Bailiff by Banns
146 Anthony Palmer Sarah Murrant full age full age Batchelor Spinster St Marys, Soton Eastmeon 11-Sep 1850 Samuel Palmer John Murrant Painter Postman Servant Lab by Banns
431 James William Parfitt Elizabeth Cooper 26 22 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 22-Jul 1891 John Parfitt Charles Cooper Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
436 Henry Parfitt Harriet Mary Ansell 24 19 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 16-Apr 1892 John Parfitt John Ansell Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
240 William Parsons Susan Kille full age full age Batchelor Spinster Corehampton Eastmeon 15-May 1862 William Parsons Benjamin Kille Carpenter Carpenter Servant Carpenter by Banns
451 Harry George Parvin? Emily Shawyer 30 26 Batchelor Spinster Waterlooville Eastmeon 09-Jul 1895 George Henry Parvin? Henry Shawyer Coachman Carpenter   Lab by Banns
34 Edward Payne Maria Restall 25 18 Batchelor Spinster Riplington Riplington 05-Dec 1840 William Payne George Restall Lab lab Servant Lab  
153 Henry Payne Jane Smith full age full age Batchelor Spinster Soberton Eastmeon 10-May 1851 Cornelius Payne John Smith Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
408 Frederick William Pearce Emma Jane Shepherd 26 23 Batchelor Spinster Peckham Eastmeon 01-Aug 1887 Stephen Harris Pearce Thomas Harding Shepherd Compositer Compositer   Engine Fitter by Banns
119 George Pearson Mary Greentree full age minor Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 14-Aug 1847 John Pearson John Greentree Bricklayer Tailor Servant Baker  
201 George Pearson Sarah Porter Binsted Wilks full age full age Widower Spinster Kingston Eastmeon 13-May 1856 John Pearson Charles Binsted Bricklayer Carrier Servant in the Army by Banns
291 John Peat Caroline Carpenter 23 19 Batchelor Spinster Coombe Eastmeon 25-Oct 1867 Thomas Peat Thomas Carpenter Sawyer Lab   Lab by Banns
98 Richard Pharoah Amelia Withers full age full age Batchelor Spinster Porchester Eastmeon 15-Nov 1845 James Pharoah John Withers Gardener Gardener Servant Lab  
193 Edward Pile Elizabeth Page full age full age Batchelor Spinster Riplington West Meon 27-Oct 1855 Edward Pile Henry Page Lab Gardener Servant Lab by Banns
390 Edward Pile Mary Ann Rhodes full age full age Widower Widow Drayton Drayton 23-Jun 1883 Edward Pile Henry Langrish Gamekeeper Gardener   Lab by Banns
476 William Pile Ada Biden 25 21 Batchelor Spinster ???????????????? Eastmeon 15-Aug 1899 Richard Pile Walter Biden ????????? Gamekeeper   Farmer by Bannspoor entry hard to read
61 Henry Pink Charlotte Bricknell full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 13-May 1843 Johnathon Pink William Bricknell Lab lab Servant Lab  
421 Richard Pink Jane Hammond 66 46 Batchelor Spinster South Mill Wyden Farm 10-Oct 1889 Thomas Pink William Hammond Miller Farmer   Farmer by Licence
224 Charles John Poate Eleanor Pink full age full age Batchelor Spinster Catherington Eastmeon 09-Nov 1858 Henry Poate George Pink Yeoman Y   Surgeon by Licence
26 George Pollard Hannah Grant 23 24 Batchelor Spinster Ramsdean Oxenbourne 29feb 1840 Henry Pollard John Grant Lab lab Servant Lab  
30 Henry Pollard Ruth Chivers 32 21 Batchelor Spinster Ramsdean Oxenbourne 14-Oct 1840 Henry Pollard Robert Chivers Lab lab Servant Lab  
92 John Pollard Harriet Rutter full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 09-Aug 1845 Henry Pollard George Rutter Lab Lab Servant Lab  
142 William Pollard Mary Ann Lambourne full age full age Batchelor Spinster Ramsdean Ramsdean 01-Jun 1850 Henry Pollard Thomas Lambourne Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
329 Alfred William Pollard Eliza Blackman 20 16 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 19-Apr 1873 Jerimiah Pollard Benjamin Blackman Lab Lab   Carter by Banns
337 Jerimiah Pollard Alice Crockford 20 19 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Langrish 07-Nov 1874 Jerimiah Pollard Henry Crockford Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
461 Alfred William Pollard Prucella Reed 20 19 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 19-Dec 1896 Alfred William Pollard William Reed (deceased) Gardener Coalman   Shipwright by Banns
405 Edward Pood? Elizabeth Underwood 32 23 Batchelor Spinster ?????????? Drayton 05-Feb 1887 Joseph Pood? Thomas Underwood Coachman Lab   Lab by Banns
353 John Poole Harriet Martin 25 21 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 27-Jan 1878 William Poole Stephen Martin Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
56 George Porter Harriet Boyes full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon St Georges, Lon 06-Oct 1842   William Boyes Shoemaker   Servant Lab St Georges, Hanover Sq, London
132 George Porter Mary Ann Langrish full age full age Batchelor Spinster Langrish Eastmeon 12-Nov 1848 John Porter Henry Langrish Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
279 Bill John Porter Harriet Chainey 25 22 Batchelor Spinster Langrish Eastmeon 04-May 1866 William Bennet John Chainey Lab Servant   Shopkeeper by Banns
485 George Porter Jane Crockford 39 35 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 07-Sep 1901 John Porter John Crockford Carpenter Carpenter   Farmer by Banns
17 Joseph Primmer Ann Hunt full age minor Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 10-Nov 1838 Benjamin Primmer Philip Hunt Lab Dead Servant Lab  
83 Edward Primmer Harriet Sutton full age full age Batchelor Spinster Riplington Drayton 12-Apr 1845 Benjamin Primmer Thomas Sutton Lab Dead Servant Lab  
273 Alfred Primmer Emily Scammells? 22 24 Batchelor Widow Kingston Eastmeon 11-Dec 1865 William Primmer Henry Aldridge Yeoman Yeoman   Lab by Banns
110 Arthur Pullinger Charlotte Kill full age full age Widower Spinster Ramsdean Ramsdean 26-Dec 1846 John Pullinger James Kill Lab Dead Servant Dead  
149 George Purdy Frances Cobb full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 16-Nov 1850 William Purdy John Cobb Lab Dead Servant Dead by Banns
207 George Purdy Harriet Haycock full age full age Widower Widow Riplington Eastmeon 14-Apr 1857   William Welch Lab Dead Servant Dead by Banns
309 James Rampton Fanny Maria Eltham full age full age Batchelor Spinster Langrish Langrish 15-Oct 1870 George Rampton William Eltham Carter Carter   Carpenter by Banns
210 William Read Maria Pollard full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 13-Jun 1857 William Read Jerimiah Pollard Mechanic Groom Servant Lab by Banns
423 Joseph Read Harriet Silk 27 28 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 03-Mar 1890 James Read James Silk Blacksmith Blacksmith   Miller  
185 James Porter Restall Ann Merritt full age minor Batchelor Spinster Oxenbourne Oxenbourne 01-Jul 1854 James Restal John Merritt Lab Lab Servant Dead by Banns
161 Henry Rhodes Mary Luff full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 20-Dec 1851 Edward Rhodes William Luff Lab Dead Servant Sawyer by Banns
283 William Rhodes Mary Ann Porter 43 38 Widower Widow Drayton Eastmeon 02-Mar 1867 Edward Rhodes Henry Langrish Lab Lab   Lab  
285 George Ring? Harriet Howard 23 22 Batchelor Spinster Kingston Langrish 07-Mar 1867 George Ring? George Howard Carpenter Gamekeeper   Farmer by Banns
29 William Robinson Ann Padwick full age full age Batchelor Spinster Handsworth? Eastmeon 22-Jun 1840 Samuel Robinson Samuel Padwick Schoolteacher Dead   Farmer  
235 William Rogers Maria Titheridge full age full age Widower Spinster Oxenbourne Eastmeon 13-Jan 1861 Stephen Rogers William Titheradge Lab Dead Servant Lab by Banns
297 Stephen Rogers Eliza Norman full age full age Batchelor Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 24-Jun 1868 Stephen Rogers Mark Mullard Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
356 Frank Rogers Lydia Cannings 21 20 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 01-Oct 1878 Henry Rogers Stephen Cannings Carter Lab   Lab by Banns
66 William Rose Harriet Littlefield full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Riplington 24-Feb 1844 James Rose William Littlefield Lab lab Servant Lab  
155 Robert Rose Mary Bramley full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 11-Oct 1851 James Rose William Bramley Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
197 Frederick Rouse Sarah Mitchell full age full age Batchelor Spinster Binfield Berks Eastmeon 20-Dec 1855 Richard Rouse William Mitchell Servant Pump Maker Servant Bailiff by Banns
247 George Russell Ann Cannons 20 19 Batchelor Spinster Horndean Riplington 02-May 1863 Edward Russell Stephen Cannons Lab Gardener   Lab by Banns
360 Samuel Russell Ellen Merritt 21 19 Batchelor Spinster Frogmore Frogmore 22-Mar 1879 Edward Russell William Merritt Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
48 George Rutter Harriet Gregory full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 22-Jan 1842 George Rutter James Tribe Lab lab Servant Lab  
270 George Rutter Emily Norgate 23 22 Batchelor Spinster Harting Eastmeon 29-Jul 1865 George Rutter Henry Norgate Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
357 James Rutter Jane Eames 23 22 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 19-Oct 1878 George Rutter Joseph Eames Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
404 William Rutter Annie Blackman 34 24 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 21-Nov 1886 George Rutter Benjamin Blackman Gardener Lab   Lab by Banns
299 Henry Scott Harriet Isabel Leoy 24 33 Batchelor Spinster Portsea Eastmeon 14-Dec 1868 Thomas Scott John Leoy Engineer Engineer   Brickmaker by Banns
432 William Seabridge Mary Jane Warren 31 24 Batchelor Spinster Tonbridge Wells Eastmeon 14-Sep 1891 Stephen Seabridge James Warren Coachman Farmer   Draper by Banns
332 William Shadwell Caroline Mundy 25 24 Batchelor Spinster Peake Peake 29-Oct 1873 William Shadwell George Mundy Bricklayer Shoemaker   Carter by Banns
243 William Shawyer Ann Appleton 23 24 Batchelor Spinster Frogmore Frogmore 01-Nov 1862 Henry Shawyer Colin Appleton Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
289 Henry Shawyer Maria Sloper 52 23 Widower Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 12-Oct 1867 Henry Harding? Henry Sloper Lab Soldier   Lab by Banns
460 William Shawyer Elizabeth Parfitt 25 22 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 12-Dec 1896 Henry Shawyer   Lab Lab     by Banns
464 Alfred Shawyer Emily  Parfoot 26 22 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 30-Jan 1897 William Shawyer John Parfoot Lab Lab   Coroner by Banns
354 William Robert Shepherd Lousia Vincent 21 23 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 30-May 1878 Jerimiah Shepherd George Edward Vincent Lab Lab   Farmer by Banns
440 Edward Sibson Julia Purches 28 25 Batchelor Spinster 235 Lake Rd, Portsea Eastmeon 03-Apr 1893 Thomas Sibson John Purches Outfitter Outfitter   Gentleman  
164 James Silk Hannah Neale full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 31-May 1852 William Silk William Neale Lab Lab Servant Shoemaker by Banns
203 Henry Silk Frances Primmer full age minor Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 12-Jul 1856 William Silk William Primmer Lab Dead Servant Lab by Banns
216 John Silk Laura Poor full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 17-Apr 1858 William Silk James Poor Lab Dead Servant Lab by Banns
319 Stephen Silk Lucy Greentree 34 26 Batchelor Spinster Frogmore Frogmore 06-Apr 1872 William Silk James Greentree Lab Lab   Shepherd by Banns
101 Charles Simmons Elizabeth Nicholson full age full age Batchelor Spinster Coombe Eastmeon 07-Mar 1846 Richard Simmons William Nicholson Lab Lab Servant Lab  
188 Henry Singleton Ann Littlefield full age full age Batchelor Spinster Droxford Riplington 17-May 1855 John Singleton William Littlefield Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
400 George Singleton Ann Naish 30 33 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 13-Sep 1885 Louis Singleton John Naish Lab Lab   Gamekeeper by Banns
418 Charles Edward Small Laura Louisa Silk 25 24 Batchelor Spinster Reigate Eastmeon 22-Apr 1889 William Small John Silk Coachbuilder Carpenter   Miller by Banns
58 Silas Robert Smith Euphine Jane Skouse? full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 23-Feb 1843 Silas Robert Smith Hugh Shoell Wheelwright Wheelwright   Wheelwright brides surname not clear
79 Stephen Smith Ann Alderslade full age full age Widower Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 26-Oct 1844 William Smith Robert Littlefield Lab Dead   Lab  
129 William Smith Jane Luff full age full age Batchelor Spinster Oxenbourne Eastmeon 04-Nov 1848 John Smith William Luff Lab Lab Servant Sawyer by Banns
168 Thomas Smith Sarah Jane Eaton full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Wymering 20-Nov 1852 Thomas Smith William Thomas Eaton Lab Lab Servant clerk of the streets by Banns
218 William Smith Sarah Welch full age full age Widower Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 17-Jul 1858 John Smith Robert Chivers Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
239 John Smith Grace Kille full age full age Widower Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 21-Apr 1862 John Smith William Lavender Carpenter Dead   Dead by Banns
257 William Smith Morgana Spiers full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Buriton 06-Aug 1864 Horace Smith Henry Spiers Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
290 Stephen Smith Jane Freemantle 24 20 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon ????????? 23-Oct 1867 Thomas Smith ? Freemantle Lab Lab   Sawyer by Banns
314 William Arthur Smith Jane Allen 29 30 Batchelor Spinster Langrish Langrish 29-Apr 1871 William Smith Philip Allen Gardener Gardener   Lab by Banns
327 James Smith Maria Clarke 32 47 Batchelor Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 29-Mar 1873 John Smith Edward Dennis Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
459 George Henry Smith Laura Tribe 24 27 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 05-Dec 1896 Stephen Smith Joseph Tribe Lab Lab   Lab by Banns
463 Stephen Smith Alice Tribe 26 25 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 30-Dec 1896 Stephen Smith Joseph Tribe Petty Officer R.N. Lab   Lab by Banns
466 George Thomas Smith Ada Louise Attwood 27 27 Batchelor Spinster Compton Eastmeon 18-May 1897 Edward Smith George Cole Attwood Gardener Farmer   Cordwainer by Banns
483 Francis Silas Smith Abby Bertha Crump 22 22 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 29-Oct 1900 Henry Smith William Crimp Baker Baker   Deceased by Banns
69 John Spencer Lucy Gregory full age full age Batchelor Spinster Riplington Ramsdean 27-Apr 1844 George Spencer John Gregory Lab lab   Lab  
121 Samuel Spencer Charlotte Restle full age full age Batchelor Spinster Westmeon Eastmeon 13-Nov 1847 George Spencer George Restle Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
145 Thomas Spencer Mary Millard full age full age Batchelor Widow Eastmeon Eastmeon 07-Sep 1850 George Spencer John Warrington Lab Lab Servant Farmer by Banns
45 Henry Spiers Mary Pink full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 06-Oct 1841 William Spiers Johnathon Pink Lab lab Servant Lab  
298 George Spiers Emma Nash 23 22 Batchelor Spinster Bordean Peake 14-Nov 1868 Henry Spiers Jonas Nash Bricklayer Lab   Gamekeeper by Banns
398 James Spiers Lousia Rhodes 30 29 Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 06-Apr 1885 Henry Spiers Henry Rhodes Bricklayer Lab   Lab by Banns
225 John Squirrell Mary Stacey full age full age Batchelor Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 10-Dec 1858 George Squirrell Edward Stacey Lab Lab Servant Lab by Banns
334 George Steele Eliza Cannings 22 24 Batchelor Spinster Clapham Coombe 27-Feb 1874 George Steele William Nash? Bookeeper? Carpenter   Lab by Banns
448 George Stevens Clara Mary Andrews 29 24 Batchelor Spinster Eastbourne, Sussex Eastmeon 20-Oct 1894 John Stevens Job Andrews Breeder? Lab   Lab by Banns
51 Thomas Strong Sarah Kent full age full age Widower Spinster Eastmeon Eastmeon 08-Apr 1842 William Strong George Kent Lab Thatcher Servant Lab  
251 Alexander Stuart Ellen Golding 20 full age Batchelor Spinster Bueleigh* Bueleigh* 19-Nov 1863 John Stuart George Golding Gardener Sawyer Servant Lab by Banns.*(as spelt)

Page Last Updated on 6 March 2002